Home  >  Membership  >  Board of Directors


GRC Board of Directors Committees

GRC Board of Director’s Committee Descriptions and Appointments (PDF)

If you are a GRC Member and would like to participate on a GRC Committee please contact the office at grc@geothermal.org.


GRC Board of Directors 2019-2020

Geothermal Resources Council Announces New Board of Directors (PDF) (December 21, 2018)

Board Committee chair assignations are listed below........

Maria Richards President

Maria Richards
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Executive Committee


Andrew Sabin President-Elect

Andrew Sabin
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Paul Brophy Past-President

Paul Brophy

Term Expires 12/31/2018
Paul Thomsen Policy Committee Chair

Paul Thomsen

Bridget Ayling Bridget Ayling
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Joseph Moore Joseph Moore
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Annual Meeting Advisory Committee
Student Committee
Andrea (Andy) Blair Andrea (Andy) Blair
Term Expires 12/31/2020
Josh Nordquist Josh Nordquist
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Brand Committee
Dave Boden Dave Boden
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Education Committee
Lara Owens Lara Owens
Term Expires 12/31/2020
Richard Campbell Richard Campbell
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Robert Podgorney Robert Podgorney
Term Expires 12/31/2020
Louis E. Capuano, Jr.

Louis E. Capuano, Jr.
Term Expires 12/31/2018
William (Bill) Rickard William (Bill) Rickard
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Audit Committee
Liaison to Policy Committee
Louis Capuano III Louis Capuano III
Term Expires 12/31/2020

Inspectors Committee
Ann Robertson-Tait Ann Robertson-Tait
Term Expires 12/31/2019
Tim Conant Tim Conant
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Business & Finance Committee
Elaine Sison-Lebrilla Elaine Sison-Lebrilla
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Annual Meeting Committee
Marcelo DeCamargo Marcelo DeCamargo
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Honors & Awards Committee
Gene Suemnicht Gene Suemnicht
Term Expires 12/31/2019
Warren T. Dewhurst Warren T. Dewhurst
Term Expires 12/31/2020

International Committee
Jefferson W. Tester Jefferson W. Tester
Term Expires 12/31/2020
Roland Horne Roland Horne
Term Expires 12/31/2019
Hildigunnur (Hidda) Thorsteinsson Hildigunnur (Hidda) Thorsteinsson
Term Expires 12/31/2020
Dan Hoyer Dan Hoyer
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Jon Trujillo Jon Trujillo
Term Expires 12/31/2020

Membership Committee
Kevin Kitz Kevin Kitz
Term Expires 12/31/2019

White Paper Research Committee
Bulletin Technical Assistance Committee
Kevin Wallace Kevin Wallace
Term Expires 12/31/2019
Jennifer Livermore Jennifer Livermore
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Nominations for Board Committee
Patrick Walsh Patrick Walsh
Term Expires 12/31/2019
Danielle Matthews-Seperas Danielle Matthews-Seperas
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Legal/By-Laws Committee
Jeff Witter Jeff Witter
Term Expires 12/31/2020
James W. Lovekin James W. Lovekin
Term Expires 12/31/2020

Foundation Committee
Shigeto Yamada
Shigeto Yamada
Term Expires 12/31/2020
Roy L. Mink Roy L. Mink
Term Expires 12/31/2020

Technical Standards Committee
Katherine Young Katherine Young
Term Expires 12/31/2020

Outreach Committee
       

John W. Lund
John W. Lund
(Emeritus - non-voting)
Bob Greider Bob Greider
(Emeritus - non-voting)