Home  >  Membership  >  Board of Directors


GRC Board of Directors

The Geothermal Resources Council (GRC) is governed by a Board of Directors, elected by the general membership to 2-year terms. To provide continuity, half of the Board is elected every year. All GRC members are eligible for election to the Board of Directors.

Geothermal Resources Council Announces New Board of Directors (PDF) (December 29, 2017)


GRC Board of Directors Committees

GRC Board of Director’s Committee Descriptions and Appointments (PDF)

If you are a GRC Member and would like to participate on a GRC Committee please contact the office at grc@geothermal.org.


GRC Board of Directors 2018-2019

Board Committee chair assignations are listed below........

Maria Richards President

Maria Richards
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Executive Committee


Andrew Sabin President-Elect

Andrew Sabin
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Paul Brophy Past-President

Paul Brophy

Term Expires 12/31/2018
James W. Lovekin James W. Lovekin
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Foundation Committee
Bridget Ayling Bridget Ayling
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Roy L. Mink Roy L. Mink
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Technical Standards Committee
Dave Boden Dave Boden
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Education Committee
Joseph Moore Joseph Moore
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Annual Meeting Advisory Committee
Student Committee
Richard Campbell Richard Campbell
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Josh Nordquist Josh Nordquist
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Brand Committee
Louis E. Capuano, Jr.

Louis E. Capuano, Jr.
Term Expires 12/31/2018
William (Bill) Rickard William (Bill) Rickard
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Audit Committee
Liaison to Policy Committee
Louis Capuano III Louis Capuano III
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Inspectors Committee
Ann Robertson-Tait Ann Robertson-Tait
Term Expires 12/31/2019
Tim Conant Tim Conant
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Business & Finance Committee
Elaine Sison-Lebrilla Elaine Sison-Lebrilla
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Annual Meeting Committee
Marcelo DeCamargo Marcelo DeCamargo
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Honors & Awards Committee
Gene Suemnicht Gene Suemnicht
Term Expires 12/31/2019
Warren T. Dewhurst Warren T. Dewhurst
Term Expires 12/31/2018

International Committee
Jon Trujillo Jon Trujillo
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Membership Committee
Roland Horne Roland Horne
Term Expires 12/31/2019
Kevin Wallace Kevin Wallace
Term Expires 12/31/2019
Dan Hoyer Dan Hoyer
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Patrick Walsh Patrick Walsh
Term Expires 12/31/2019
Kevin Kitz Kevin Kitz
Term Expires 12/31/2019

White Paper Research Committee
Bulletin Technical Assistance Committee
Jeff Witter Jeff Witter
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Jennifer Livermore Jennifer Livermore
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Nominations for Board Committee
Shigeto Yamada
Shigeto Yamada
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Danielle Matthews-Seperas Danielle Matthews-Seperas
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Legal/By-Laws Committee
Katherine Young Katherine Young
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Outreach Committee

John W. Lund
John W. Lund
(Emeritus - non-voting)
Bob Greider Bob Greider
(Emeritus - non-voting)