Home  >  Membership  >  Board of Directors


GRC Board of Directors

The ballot for the 2019-2020 election of Geothermal Resources Council (GRC) Board Members began on Thursday, November 1 and will end on Friday, November 30.

All GRC members should have received an invitation to vote online or by mail.

If we don't have your email address you will be receiving the ballot by mail. If you think you should have received an email from the GRC please check your spam or junk folders first then contact the GRC office at grc@geothermal.org or 530.758.2360 and we will send you a replacement.

This is your chance to shape the GRC Board of Directors and the future direction of the GRC.

The GRC Board of Directors consists of 28 elected members, plus the President, Past President and the President Elect. Every year, half of the Board’s elected members. This year (13) will be chosen by GRC members for this 2-year term.

The GRC 2018 Nominations Committee and GRC Board of Directors have approved 20 candidates for the 2019-2020 term of office:

  • Each online voter must confirm their ballot by 11:55 pm on Friday, November 30, 2018.

  • Mailed Ballots MUST be emailed, faxed or postmarked by Friday, November 30, 2018

If you think you have not received your ballot contact the GRC office at grc@geothermal.org or 530.758.2360 and we will send you a replacement.

Board of Directors Candidate Statements (PDF)....


GRC Board of Directors Committees

GRC Board of Director’s Committee Descriptions and Appointments (PDF)

If you are a GRC Member and would like to participate on a GRC Committee please contact the office at grc@geothermal.org.


GRC Board of Directors 2018-2019

Board Committee chair assignations are listed below........

Maria Richards President

Maria Richards
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Executive Committee


Andrew Sabin President-Elect

Andrew Sabin
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Paul Brophy Past-President

Paul Brophy

Term Expires 12/31/2018
James W. Lovekin James W. Lovekin
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Foundation Committee
Bridget Ayling Bridget Ayling
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Roy L. Mink Roy L. Mink
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Technical Standards Committee
Dave Boden Dave Boden
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Education Committee
Joseph Moore Joseph Moore
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Annual Meeting Advisory Committee
Student Committee
Richard Campbell Richard Campbell
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Josh Nordquist Josh Nordquist
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Brand Committee
Louis E. Capuano, Jr.

Louis E. Capuano, Jr.
Term Expires 12/31/2018
William (Bill) Rickard William (Bill) Rickard
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Audit Committee
Liaison to Policy Committee
Louis Capuano III Louis Capuano III
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Inspectors Committee
Ann Robertson-Tait Ann Robertson-Tait
Term Expires 12/31/2019
Tim Conant Tim Conant
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Business & Finance Committee
Elaine Sison-Lebrilla Elaine Sison-Lebrilla
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Annual Meeting Committee
Marcelo DeCamargo Marcelo DeCamargo
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Honors & Awards Committee
Gene Suemnicht Gene Suemnicht
Term Expires 12/31/2019
Warren T. Dewhurst Warren T. Dewhurst
Term Expires 12/31/2018

International Committee
Jon Trujillo Jon Trujillo
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Membership Committee
Roland Horne Roland Horne
Term Expires 12/31/2019
Kevin Wallace Kevin Wallace
Term Expires 12/31/2019
Dan Hoyer Dan Hoyer
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Patrick Walsh Patrick Walsh
Term Expires 12/31/2019
Kevin Kitz Kevin Kitz
Term Expires 12/31/2019

White Paper Research Committee
Bulletin Technical Assistance Committee
Jeff Witter Jeff Witter
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Jennifer Livermore Jennifer Livermore
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Nominations for Board Committee
Shigeto Yamada
Shigeto Yamada
Term Expires 12/31/2018
Danielle Matthews-Seperas Danielle Matthews-Seperas
Term Expires 12/31/2019

Legal/By-Laws Committee
Katherine Young Katherine Young
Term Expires 12/31/2018

Outreach Committee

John W. Lund
John W. Lund
(Emeritus - non-voting)
Bob Greider Bob Greider
(Emeritus - non-voting)