Home Annual Meeting > Technical Sessions


GRC Technical Sessions - Preliminary

GRC Technical Sessions - Pages from the Event Program (PDF)

All Technical Sessions are in the Salt Palace Convention Center

Monday, October 2               1:30pm - 5:20pm
Tuesday, October 3              8am - 5pm
Wednesday, October 4        8am - 2:50pm


MONDAY


Room

250 A

250 B

250 C

250 E

250 F

251 B

8:30-12:00

GRC OPENING SESSION (Ballroom ABCD)

12:00-1:30

GRC INTERNATIONAL LUNCHEON (Room 151 DEFG)

1:30-3:10

Geothermal Associated with Oil and Gas Operations Business Development / Finance/ Market Analysis Geophysics 1 Power Operations / Flexible Generation / Maintenance 1 Enhanced Geothermal Systems: Collaboration International Session
  BREAK IN EXPO - Hall A

3:40-5:20

Overcoming Barriers Geology Geophysics 2 Heatflow and Climate Change Enhanced Geothermal Systems 1 International Session

6:30- 9:00

GRC MIXER

TUESDAY


Room

250 A

250 B

250 C

250 E

250 F

150 G

8:00-9:40

Exploration: World Tour Direct Use Geochemistry 1 Emerging Technologies 1 Reservoir Engineering/ Reservoir Management/ Modeling 1  
  BREAK IN EXPO - Hall A  

10:10-11:50

Education and Community Engagement 1 Modeling and Simulation: Heat Pumps and Direct Use Drilling 1 Play Fairways 1 Field Operations / Production Technologies GEA Panel

Permit Streaming: Reducing NEPA Delays amd Other Barriers to Timely Permitting
  LUNCH - Hall A

1:10-2:50

Exploration: Iceland and Africa Country Updates Drilling 2 Emerging Technologies 2 FORGE 1: Fallon  
BREAK IN EXPO - Hall A

3:20-5:00

Exploration: Menengai Regulatory / Environmental Compliance / Policy Issues Drilling 3 Power Operations / Flexible Generation / Maintenance 2 FORGE 2: Milford  

5:00-7:00

GRC POSTER SESSION - Hall A


WEDNESDAY


Room

250 A

250 B

250 C

250 E

250 F

8:00-9:40

Exploration: Miscellaneous Direct Use / Heat Pumps Drilling 4 Power Operations / Flexible Generation / Maintenance 3 Reservoir Engineering/ Reservoir Management/ Modeling 2
  BREAK IN EXPO - Hall A

10:10-11:50

Exploration: Nevada and Utah Modeling and Simulation: ORCs and Miscellaneous Field Operations/Direct Use Power Operations / Flexible Generation / Maintenance 4 Enhanced Geothermal Systems 2
  LUNCH

1:10-2:50

Exploration: Mineral Extraction and Regional Updates Geology and Play Fairways 2 Geophysics 3 Education and Community Engagement 2 Reservoir Engineering/ Reservoir Management/ Modeling 3